Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Gold Zero Sugar Barbecue Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, YELLOW MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEEDS, SALT, TURMERIC, SPICES), TOMATO CONCENTRATE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), DISTILLED VINEGAR, LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, ALLSPICE, PAPRIKA, BLACK PEPPER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, TAMARIND CONCENTRATE, CAYENNE PEPPER, SUCRALOSE

Check Gold Zero Sugar Barbecue Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
Savory
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMarinadingTopping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Gold Zero Sugar Barbecue Sauce | Spoonful