Is Golden Brown All Natural Pork Sausage Patties, Maple, 6 Patties/Pkg, 7 oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- natural flavor
- natural maple flavor
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, WATER, MAPLE SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, NATURAL MAPLE FLAVOR (CARAMELIZED SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURAL MAPLE SYRUP, BROWN SUGAR MOLASSES).
Check Golden Brown All Natural Pork Sausage Patties, Maple, 6 Patties/Pkg, 7 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Golden Brown All Natural Pork Sausage Patties, Maple, 6 Patties/Pkg, 7 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Butterball Natural Inspirations Sausage Turkey Breakfast Patties - 8 Oz
Jimmy Dean Original Fully Cooked Pork Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Patties (Frozen)
Nestle Coffee Mate Natural Bliss Oat Milk All Natural Brown Sugar
About this product
Meat · Patty


