Is GOLDEN BROWN FLAKY BUTTER PECAN DANISH COFFEE CAKE PASTRY LAYERED WITH MOIST BUTTER PECAN FILLING AND TOPPED WITH CRUMBLY PECAN STREUSEL AND SWEET ICING, BUTTER PECAN DANISH Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg whites sodium propionate
- milk
- whey
- eggs leavening
- monocalcium phosphate
- glycerin
- calcium sulfate
- xanthan gum
- +11 more
egg whites sodium propionate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+15 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVORS, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), BUTTER (MILK [COLORED WITH ANNATTO]), BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DEXTROSE, CELLULOSE GUM, EGGS LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MONO- & DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEY, XANTHAN GUM, SHORTENING (HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL), PECANS, YEAST, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CORN FLOUR, CORN STARCH, VEGETABLE GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), GUAR GUM, SILICON DIOXIDE (FLOW AID), CALCIUM SULFATE, POTATO FLOUR, GLYCERIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, AGAR, EGG WHITES SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), SHORTENING (HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL), CULTURED WHEAT STARCH, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE (TO PREVENT CAKING), TURMERIC (COLOR), MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (VITAMIN E [TO PROTECT FRESHNESS]), MOLASSES, APO CAROTENAL (COLOR), ALCOHOL, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), ALPHA TOCOPHEROL (VITAMIN E [TO PROTECT FRESHNESS]), TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR).
Check GOLDEN BROWN FLAKY BUTTER PECAN DANISH COFFEE CAKE PASTRY LAYERED WITH MOIST BUTTER PECAN FILLING AND TOPPED WITH CRUMBLY PECAN STREUSEL AND SWEET ICING, BUTTER PECAN DANISH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOLDEN BROWN FLAKY BUTTER PECAN DANISH COFFEE CAKE PASTRY LAYERED WITH MOIST BUTTER PECAN FILLING AND TOPPED WITH CRUMBLY PECAN STREUSEL AND SWEET ICING, BUTTER PECAN DANISH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →About this product
Snack · Slice


