Is GOLDEN BROWN FLAKY BUTTER PECAN DANISH COFFEE CAKE PASTRY LAYERED WITH MOIST BUTTER PECAN FILLING AND TOPPED WITH CRUMBLY PECAN STREUSEL AND SWEET ICING, BUTTER PECAN DANISH Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • tricalcium phosphate
  • calcium sulfate
  • glycerin
  • mono- & diesters of fatty acids
  • +8 more

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVORS, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), BUTTER (MILK [COLORED WITH ANNATTO]), BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DEXTROSE, CELLULOSE GUM, EGGS LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MONO- & DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEY, XANTHAN GUM, SHORTENING (HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL), PECANS, YEAST, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CORN FLOUR, CORN STARCH, VEGETABLE GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), GUAR GUM, SILICON DIOXIDE (FLOW AID), CALCIUM SULFATE, POTATO FLOUR, GLYCERIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, AGAR, EGG WHITES SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), SHORTENING (HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL), CULTURED WHEAT STARCH, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE (TO PREVENT CAKING), TURMERIC (COLOR), MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (VITAMIN E [TO PROTECT FRESHNESS]), MOLASSES, APO CAROTENAL (COLOR), ALCOHOL, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), ALPHA TOCOPHEROL (VITAMIN E [TO PROTECT FRESHNESS]), TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR).

Check GOLDEN BROWN FLAKY BUTTER PECAN DANISH COFFEE CAKE PASTRY LAYERED WITH MOIST BUTTER PECAN FILLING AND TOPPED WITH CRUMBLY PECAN STREUSEL AND SWEET ICING, BUTTER PECAN DANISH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ButteryNuttySweet
Texture
FlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoCoffee