Is Golden brown with flecks of black pepper and garlic. Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • breaded with enriched bleached wheat flour
  • durum flour

breaded with enriched bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONTAINING UP TO 15% OF A SOLUTION OF WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT. BREADED WITH ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR AND DURUM FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, SOYBEAN OIL, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), DEXTROSE, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, CELLULOSE GUM (SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE), NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM ALGINATE. PREBROWNED IN VEGETABLE OIL.

Check Golden brown with flecks of black pepper and garlic. against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Nugget

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyPeppery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingLunchMeal Prep