Is Golden Butternut Lentil Stew Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
VEGETABLE BROTH (WATER, MIREPOIX EXTRACT [ONIONS, LEEKS, WATER, CELERIAC, CELERY, CARROTS, TOMATOES, POTATOES, PARSLEY, GARLIC, BAY LEAVES, ROSEMARY] SEA SALT, WATER, YEAST EXTRACT, TOMATO PASTE, THYME), BUTTERNUT SQUASH, RED LENTILS, ONIONS, ORGANIC COCONUT MILK (ORGANIC COCONUT, WATER, ORGANIC GUAR GUM), GREEN LENTILS, CARROT EXTRACT, MAPLE SYRUP, RICE BRAN OIL, LEMON JUICE (WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), SEA SALT, DIASPORA MUSTARD SEED, DIASPORA CORIANDER SEED, DIASPORA TURMERIC AND SPICES.
Check Golden Butternut Lentil Stew against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Golden Butternut Lentil Stew in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Nabisco Golden Gluten Free Oreo
Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
About this product
Soup · Can


