Is Nabisco Golden Gluten Free Oreo Gluten Free?

Description
Light golden sandwich cookies offer a mild vanilla flavor with a crisp, slightly crumbly texture and a smooth, sweet filling; people commonly eat them as a snack, dunk them in beverages, use them in desserts or lunchboxes, and reviewers note comparable taste but occasional packaging or texture variability by some.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- whole oat flour
whole oat flour
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light golden sandwich cookies offer a mild vanilla flavor with a crisp, slightly crumbly texture and a smooth, sweet filling; people commonly eat them as a snack, dunk them in beverages, use them in desserts or lunchboxes, and reviewers note comparable taste but occasional packaging or texture variability by some.
Ingredients
POTASSIUM, SUGAR, WHITE RICE FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, WHOLE OAT FLOUR, CORN STARCH, INVERT SUGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. CONTAINS: SOY.
Check Nabisco Golden Gluten Free Oreo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nabisco Golden Gluten Free Oreo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Reviews
An Oreo I Can Eat!
No issues, haven’t pushed it with eating a ton of them at once, but 1-2 gives me no issues.
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


