Is Golden Cake Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural and artificial flavour
  • xanthan gum
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • +1 more

natural and artificial flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

xanthan gum
monocalcium phosphate
sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched wheat flour, Sugars (sugar and/or golden sugar, corn syrup), Leavening agents (baking soda, sodium aluminum phosphate), Modified corn starch, Corn starch, Propylene glycol monoesters of fatty acids, Salt, Monoglycerides, Monocalcium phosphate, Modified palm oil, Dicalcium phosphate, Sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate, Xanthan gum, Cellulose gum, Natural and artificial flavour, Tartrazine, Sunset yellow FCF.

Check Golden Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
Baking
Vegan? Golden Cake | Spoonful