Is GOLDEN CRINKLES FRENCH FRIED POTATOES Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp exterior with a fluffy interior, offering a mild potato flavor and familiar salted finish. Commonly served as a side for burgers, sandwiches, or family dinners, and used for snacks, gatherings, and quick meals. Reviewers note consistent crispness after baking or frying and convenient portioning for multiple servings, and reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN, AND/OR CANOLA), SALT, DEXTROSE, DISODIUM DIHYDROGEN PYROPHOSPHATE, ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR).

Check GOLDEN CRINKLES FRENCH FRIED POTATOES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen, Strip

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking