Is Golden Crunch Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • alternative to milk chocolate

alternative to milk chocolate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Honeycomb bar smoothered in rich chocolate

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

honeycomb cinder toffee 71.43% (sugar, glucose syrup, bicarbonate of soda,rice flour), alternative to milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, rice powder (rice syrup, rice flour), dietary fibre (inulin), emulsifier: soya lecithin, natural cocoa flavouring, natural vanilla flavouring)

Check Golden Crunch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go