Is Golden Days Dark Chocolate Sesame Snaps | 120g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • 322

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, brittle confection offers a rich, bittersweet flavor with a pronounced crunch, commonly eaten as a portable snack, dessert accompaniment, or crumbled over ice cream and salads; reviewers frequently praise its texture and flavor balance, while some note variability in freshness and package sizing across purchases, and occasional packaging inconsistencies.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sesame Seeds (37%), Dark Chocolate (25%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Fat, Emulsifiers: (322 (Soy), 476), natural vanilla flavour], Glucose Syrup, Sugar.

Check Golden Days Dark Chocolate Sesame Snaps | 120g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Golden Days Dark Chocolate Sesame Snaps | 120g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee