Is Golden Flake® Curly Q's™ Chicharrones Mildly Seasoned With Red Pepper Fried Pork Skins 3.25 Oz. Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- fried pork skins
fried pork skins
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fried Pork Skins, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Red Pepper.
Check Golden Flake® Curly Q's™ Chicharrones Mildly Seasoned With Red Pepper Fried Pork Skins 3.25 Oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Golden Flake® Curly Q's™ Chicharrones Mildly Seasoned With Red Pepper Fried Pork Skins 3.25 Oz. Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
VEGETABLE FRIED RICE SEASONED LONG GRAIN RICE WITH EDAMAME, CARROT, ONION, RED BELL PEPPER AND EGG SIDE DISH, VEGETABLE FRIED RICE
Golden Flake Old Fashioned Fried Pork Skins Chicharrones
Golden Flake Barbecue Fried Pork Skins Chicharrones
Simple Southern Goodness Golden Flake Vinegar & Salt Fried Pork Skins Chicharrones
Golden Flake Louisiana the Perfect Hot Sauce Chicharrones Fried Pork Skins
Where to buy
Golden Flake® Curly Q's™ Chicharrones Mildly Seasoned With Red Pepper Fried Pork Skins 3.25 Oz. Bag is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


