Is Golden Flake Potato Chips, Hot, Thin & Crispy, Sharing Size Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (May Contain One Or More Of The Following: Cottonseed Oil, Palm Oil, Corn Oil, Canola Oil, And Or Soybean Oil), Salt, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Spices, Paprika, Monosodium Glutamate, Torula Yeast, Soybean Oil, Artificial Color (Fd&C Yellow 6 Lake, Fd&C Red 40 Lake), Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder, Extractives Of Annatto.

Check Golden Flake Potato Chips, Hot, Thin & Crispy, Sharing Size against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Golden Flake Potato Chips, Hot, Thin & Crispy, Sharing Size is available at 2 retailers

IGATarget

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
Spicy
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish