Is Golden Flake Potato Chips, Hot, Thin & Crispy, Sharing Size Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (May Contain One Or More Of The Following: Cottonseed Oil, Palm Oil, Corn Oil, Canola Oil, And Or Soybean Oil), Salt, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Spices, Paprika, Monosodium Glutamate, Torula Yeast, Soybean Oil, Artificial Color (Fd&C Yellow 6 Lake, Fd&C Red 40 Lake), Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder, Extractives Of Annatto.
Check Golden Flake Potato Chips, Hot, Thin & Crispy, Sharing Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Golden Flake Potato Chips, Hot, Thin & Crispy, Sharing Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Golden Flake Potato Chips, Hot, Thin & Crispy, Sharing Size is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


