Is Ruffles, Party Size, Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored, Potato Chips Vegetarian?

Description
Ridged, thick-cut chips deliver a pronounced cheesy-and-tangy seasoning with a sturdy, crunchy bite; commonly served at gatherings, game nights, or paired with dips. Reviewers note bold flavor, substantial texture, and large bag convenience, while some mention strong seasoning intensity. Suitable for communal snacking, casual entertaining, and sharing among friends often.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- lactic acid
- enzymes
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ridged, thick-cut chips deliver a pronounced cheesy-and-tangy seasoning with a sturdy, crunchy bite; commonly served at gatherings, game nights, or paired with dips. Reviewers note bold flavor, substantial texture, and large bag convenience, while some mention strong seasoning intensity. Suitable for communal snacking, casual entertaining, and sharing among friends often.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Corn, And/or Canola), Cheddar & Sour Cream Seasoning (maltodextrin [made From Corn], Salt, Whey, Cheddar Cheese [milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Onion Powder, Corn Oil, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Buttermilk, Canola Oil, Sour Cream [cultured Cream, Skim Milk], Lactose, Butter [cream, Salt], Sodium Caseinate, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Skim Milk, Blue Cheese [milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Lactic Acid, Garlic Powder, Artificial Color [yellow 6, Yellow 5], Whey Protein Isolate, Sunflower Oil, And Milk Protein Concentrate). Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Ruffles, Party Size, Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored, Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ruffles, Party Size, Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored, Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ruffles, Party Size, Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored, Potato Chips is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


