Is Ruffles, Party Size, Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored, Potato Chips Dairy Free?

Description
Ridged, thick-cut chips deliver a pronounced cheesy-and-tangy seasoning with a sturdy, crunchy bite; commonly served at gatherings, game nights, or paired with dips. Reviewers note bold flavor, substantial texture, and large bag convenience, while some mention strong seasoning intensity. Suitable for communal snacking, casual entertaining, and sharing among friends often.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk protein concentrate
- blue cheese
- whey protein isolate
- cream
- sodium caseinate
- lactose
- butter
- cultured cream
- +8 more
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 16 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Ridged, thick-cut chips deliver a pronounced cheesy-and-tangy seasoning with a sturdy, crunchy bite; commonly served at gatherings, game nights, or paired with dips. Reviewers note bold flavor, substantial texture, and large bag convenience, while some mention strong seasoning intensity. Suitable for communal snacking, casual entertaining, and sharing among friends often.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Corn, And/or Canola), Cheddar & Sour Cream Seasoning (maltodextrin [made From Corn], Salt, Whey, Cheddar Cheese [milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Onion Powder, Corn Oil, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Buttermilk, Canola Oil, Sour Cream [cultured Cream, Skim Milk], Lactose, Butter [cream, Salt], Sodium Caseinate, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Skim Milk, Blue Cheese [milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Lactic Acid, Garlic Powder, Artificial Color [yellow 6, Yellow 5], Whey Protein Isolate, Sunflower Oil, And Milk Protein Concentrate). Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Ruffles, Party Size, Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored, Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ruffles, Party Size, Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored, Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Ruffles, Party Size, Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored, Potato Chips is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


