Is Ruffles, Party Size, Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored, Potato Chips Gluten Free?

Description
Ridged, thick-cut chips deliver a pronounced cheesy-and-tangy seasoning with a sturdy, crunchy bite; commonly served at gatherings, game nights, or paired with dips. Reviewers note bold flavor, substantial texture, and large bag convenience, while some mention strong seasoning intensity. Suitable for communal snacking, casual entertaining, and sharing among friends often.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavors
- yeast extract
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Ridged, thick-cut chips deliver a pronounced cheesy-and-tangy seasoning with a sturdy, crunchy bite; commonly served at gatherings, game nights, or paired with dips. Reviewers note bold flavor, substantial texture, and large bag convenience, while some mention strong seasoning intensity. Suitable for communal snacking, casual entertaining, and sharing among friends often.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Corn, And/or Canola), Cheddar & Sour Cream Seasoning (maltodextrin [made From Corn], Salt, Whey, Cheddar Cheese [milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Onion Powder, Corn Oil, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Buttermilk, Canola Oil, Sour Cream [cultured Cream, Skim Milk], Lactose, Butter [cream, Salt], Sodium Caseinate, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Skim Milk, Blue Cheese [milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Lactic Acid, Garlic Powder, Artificial Color [yellow 6, Yellow 5], Whey Protein Isolate, Sunflower Oil, And Milk Protein Concentrate). Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Ruffles, Party Size, Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored, Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ruffles, Party Size, Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored, Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 16 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Ruffles, Party Size, Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored, Potato Chips is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


