Is Golden Flake Sweet Heat Barbecue Flavored Chicharrones Fried Pork Skins 3.75 Oz Bag Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- torula yeast with natural smoke flavor
torula yeast with natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Fried Pork Skins, Sugar, Torula Yeast With Natural Smoke Flavor, Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Spices, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Extractives Of Paprika, Sesame Oil, Spice Extractive.
Check Golden Flake Sweet Heat Barbecue Flavored Chicharrones Fried Pork Skins 3.75 Oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Golden Flake Sweet Heat Barbecue Flavored Chicharrones Fried Pork Skins 3.75 Oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
SWEET SOUTHERN HEAT BARBECUE FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, SWEET SOUTHERN HEAT BARBECUE
Baken-Ets Fried Pork Skins Traditional Chicharrones
Baken-Ets Chicharrones Fried Pork Skins Hot 'N Spicy
Mikes Chicharrones BBQ Flavored Fried Pork Skins
Golden Flake Potato Chips, Mesquite Barbecue Flavored, Dip Style, Sharing Size
Where to buy
Golden Flake Sweet Heat Barbecue Flavored Chicharrones Fried Pork Skins 3.75 Oz Bag is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


