Is Golden Grahams S'mores Flavored Soft Baked Bars, S'mores Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dry whole milk
- calcium carbonate
- calcium carbonate, cocoa, leavening
- natural and artificial flavor
- gelatin
- +1 more
dry whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, CANOLA, PALM KERNEL AND/OR SOYBEAN), FRUCTOSE, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), MARSHMALLOWS (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GELATIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, BLUE 1), SUGARCANE FIBER, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CALCIUM CARBONATE, COCOA, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), EGG WHITE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, CORN STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, DRY WHOLE MILK, LOCUST BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM.
Check Golden Grahams S'mores Flavored Soft Baked Bars, S'mores against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Golden Grahams S'mores Flavored Soft Baked Bars, S'mores in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Glutino Gluten Free Oven Baked Bars, Strawberry, 5 Ct, 7.05 Oz
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
Simple Mills Soft Baked Nutty Banana Bread Almond Flour Bars, 5 Pk, 1.19 Oz Ea
About this product
Snack · Bar


