Is Golden Grahams S'mores Flavored Soft Baked Bars, S'mores Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg white
  • dry whole milk
  • gelatin
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium carbonate
  • calcium carbonate, cocoa, leavening
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +3 more

egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, CANOLA, PALM KERNEL AND/OR SOYBEAN), FRUCTOSE, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), MARSHMALLOWS (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GELATIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, BLUE 1), SUGARCANE FIBER, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CALCIUM CARBONATE, COCOA, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), EGG WHITE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, CORN STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, DRY WHOLE MILK, LOCUST BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Golden Grahams S'mores Flavored Soft Baked Bars, S'mores against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast