Is Golden Grahams Soft Baked Oat Bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • chocolate
  • semisweet chocolate chips

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Whole Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (canola, palm, and/or palm kernel), Corn Syrup, Vegetable Glycerin, Sugarcane Fiber, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), Marshmallows (dextrose, palm oil, corn flour, artificial flavor, color added), Chicory Root Extract. Contains 2% or less of: Molasses, Raisin Juice Concentrate, Baking Soda, Cocoa, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Egg White, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Rosemary Extract. CONTAINS WHEAT. MILK, EGG, AND SOY INGREDIENTS.

Check Golden Grahams Soft Baked Oat Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Golden Grahams Soft Baked Oat Bars is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go