Is GOLDEN HASH BROWN SHREDDED POTATOES PATTIES, SHREDDED POTATOES Soy Free?

Description
Shredded patties deliver a crisp exterior and tender, shredded interior with a mild savory taste. Commonly used as a breakfast side, sandwich topping, or casserole component, they reheat well in oven, skillet, or air fryer. Reviews cite convenience and consistent crispness, though some occasionally note uneven cooking or frozen clumping.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soybean and
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Shredded patties deliver a crisp exterior and tender, shredded interior with a mild savory taste. Commonly used as a breakfast side, sandwich topping, or casserole component, they reheat well in oven, skillet, or air fryer. Reviews cite convenience and consistent crispness, though some occasionally note uneven cooking or frozen clumping.
Ingredients
POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED), SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN NATURAL COLOR), DEHYDRATED ONION.
Check GOLDEN HASH BROWN SHREDDED POTATOES PATTIES, SHREDDED POTATOES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOLDEN HASH BROWN SHREDDED POTATOES PATTIES, SHREDDED POTATOES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Trader Joe's Hashbrowns Shredded Potatoes
Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
GLUTEN FREE SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES GOLDEN CRISPY CROWNS, SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES
Simply Potatoes Gluten-Free Original Shredded Hash Browns, 20 oz Bag (Refrigerated)
Where to buy
GOLDEN HASH BROWN SHREDDED POTATOES PATTIES, SHREDDED POTATOES is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Side Dish · Patty


