Is GOLDEN HOLIDAY NOG EGGNOG FLAVORED DAIRY BEVERAGE, GOLDEN Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- fat free milk
- cream
- milk
- diglycerides
- natural and artificial flavors
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, FAT FREE MILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SPICE, GUAR GUM, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CARRAGEENAN, YELLOW 5 & 6, RED 40.
Check GOLDEN HOLIDAY NOG EGGNOG FLAVORED DAIRY BEVERAGE, GOLDEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOLDEN HOLIDAY NOG EGGNOG FLAVORED DAIRY BEVERAGE, GOLDEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
VANILLA UNSWEETENED ALMOND NON-DAIRY BEVERAGE, VANILLA, UNSWEETENED
Jones Dairy Farm Sausage All Natural Golden Brown Turkey Links 10 Count - 5 Oz
Trader Joe's Non-Dairy Oat Beverage
Pacific Natural Foods Organic Oat Plant-Based Beverage, Non-Dairy, Original, 32 fl oz (Case of 12)
Starbucks Unsweetened Iced Coffee Beverage - Blonde Roast, 48 fl oz Bottle, Made with Rich Cow Milk, OU Kosher Dairy
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


