Is Golden Island Snack Bites Korean Barbecue Recipe Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet, savory Korean barbecue flavor delivers a smoky, umami profile across firm, chewy bite sized pieces. Consumers note satisfying texture and bold taste suited for quick snacks, lunchboxes or party platters. Reviews commonly mention convenience and portability, with occasional comments about strong seasoning intensity and uneven portion sizes and packaging.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- natural flavors
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, savory Korean barbecue flavor delivers a smoky, umami profile across firm, chewy bite sized pieces. Consumers note satisfying texture and bold taste suited for quick snacks, lunchboxes or party platters. Reviews commonly mention convenience and portability, with occasional comments about strong seasoning intensity and uneven portion sizes and packaging.
Ingredients
Pork, Sugar, Water, Korean Inspired Seasoning (sugar, Toasted Sesame Seeds, Wheat Free Soy Sauce Powder [soy Sauce (fermented Soybeans And Salt), Maltodextrin, Salt], Natural Flavors, Black Pepper, Salt), Contains 2% Or Less Of Brown Sugar, Gluten Free Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Salt), Salt, Red Pepper, Sesame Oil. Treated With A Solution Of Potassium Sorbate To Ensure Freshness. Contains: Sesame, Soy.
Check Golden Island Snack Bites Korean Barbecue Recipe against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Golden Island Snack Bites Korean Barbecue Recipe in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Rays Sauce Barbecue Sweet Golden Mustard - 18 Fl. Oz.
Hostess Twinkies Snack Cakes, Golden Sponge Cake with Crème Filling, 13.58 oz Box (10 Ct.)
Gardetto's Original Recipe Snack Mix
Gardetto's Original Recipe Snack Mix 5.5oz Bag
Golden Island Asian Tradition with a Twist Snack Bites Korean Barbecue
About this product
Meat · Piece


