Is Golden latte mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural vanilla flavour

natural vanilla flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut milk powder, turmeric root, ashwagandha root*, ginger root*, cinnamon, cardamom, tapioca starch (to prevent clumping), coconut oil, acacia gum, acerola*, black pepper, natural vanilla flavour*. *ORGANIC Store in a cool and dry place. INGRÉDIENTS Poudre de lait de coco, racine de curcuma*, racine d'ashwagandha*, racine de gingembre*, cannelle, cardamome, fécule de tapioca (pour empêcher l'agglomération), huile de coco, gomme d'acacia, acérola*, poivre noir, arôme naturel de vanille*. *BIOLOGIQUE Conservez dans un endroit frais et sec. FREE OF Gluten, soy, nuts, peanuts, dairy, egg. SANS Gluten, soya, noix, arachides, œuf, produits laitiers. Lait d'avoine Scan mel Find delicious recipes and mone information about this product Scannez-moi! Trouvez de délicieunes d'informations sur ce prod COMBINING THE 3 MEDIONAL COMBINANT LES B 3 RACINES MED TURMERIC CURCUMA 1,000 mg 250 par to cus 628110 58797 LOT:22042024-1

Check Golden latte mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
SpicyEarthyVanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast