Is Golden Macadamia & White Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk powder
  • milk solids
  • milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • white chocolate compound

milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Sugar, Rice Flour, Butter (Cream (Milk), Water), White Chocolate Compound (13%) (Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Milk Solids, Emulsifier (322 (Soy)), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Sugar, Potato Starch, Egg Maize Starch, Almond Meal, Macadamia (4%) Milk Powder, Vanilla Extract, Baking Powder (Raising Agents (450, 500)), Free Flowing Agent (170), Salt (Anticaking Agent (554)), Raising Agent (500), Thickener (415 (Soy)), Stabiliser (Emulsifier (471)), Preservative (202).

Check Golden Macadamia & White Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece, Cookie

Flavor
SweetVanillaNutty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDrinkingDessertBreakfast Item