Is Golden Morn Maize & Soya Protein 800g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • b1
  • b5
  • calcium carbonate

b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Maize Flour, Sugar, Dehulled Soya Bean Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Acidity Regulators (dipotassium Phosphate, Disodium Phosphate), Vitamins (c, B1, B5, Ai) Ferrous Fumarate. Contains: Soya. May Contain Milk And Gluten.

Check Golden Morn Maize & Soya Protein 800g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go