Is Golden Mountain Seasoning Sauce, 20 fl oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium -5' -inosinate

disodium -5' -inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dark, savory umami sauce with a thin, smooth pourable texture; commonly used to season stir-fries, marinades, dipping sauces, soups and noodles. Reviewers note consistent flavor enhancement, versatility and easy dispensing from the bottle, while frequently mentioning pronounced saltiness and that a small amount suffices to noticeably boost overall savory profile.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY BEAN SAUCE (SOY BEAN, CORN, WHEAT), WATER, SUGAR, SALT, ADD FOOD ENHANCER (DISODIUM -5' -INOSINATE AND DISODIUM -5' -GUANYLATE).

Check Golden Mountain Seasoning Sauce, 20 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Golden Mountain Seasoning Sauce, 20 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingStir Fry