Is Golden Mountain Seasoning Sauce, 20 fl oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy bean
  • soy bean sauce

soy bean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dark, savory umami sauce with a thin, smooth pourable texture; commonly used to season stir-fries, marinades, dipping sauces, soups and noodles. Reviewers note consistent flavor enhancement, versatility and easy dispensing from the bottle, while frequently mentioning pronounced saltiness and that a small amount suffices to noticeably boost overall savory profile.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY BEAN SAUCE (SOY BEAN, CORN, WHEAT), WATER, SUGAR, SALT, ADD FOOD ENHANCER (DISODIUM -5' -INOSINATE AND DISODIUM -5' -GUANYLATE).

Check Golden Mountain Seasoning Sauce, 20 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Golden Mountain Seasoning Sauce, 20 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingStir Fry