Is Golden Mountain Seasoning Sauce, 20 fl oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • disodium -5' -guanylate
  • disodium -5' -inosinate

disodium -5' -guanylate

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dark, savory umami sauce with a thin, smooth pourable texture; commonly used to season stir-fries, marinades, dipping sauces, soups and noodles. Reviewers note consistent flavor enhancement, versatility and easy dispensing from the bottle, while frequently mentioning pronounced saltiness and that a small amount suffices to noticeably boost overall savory profile.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY BEAN SAUCE (SOY BEAN, CORN, WHEAT), WATER, SUGAR, SALT, ADD FOOD ENHANCER (DISODIUM -5' -INOSINATE AND DISODIUM -5' -GUANYLATE).

Check Golden Mountain Seasoning Sauce, 20 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Golden Mountain Seasoning Sauce, 20 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingStir Fry