Is Golden North Juicy And Fruity Mango Sorbet Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- 471
471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Liquid Sugar (sugar, Water), Mango Puree (30%), Glucose, Maltodextrin, Emulsifiers (471, 461, 466), Vegetable Gums (412, 410, 415, 440), Acidity Regulators (330, 300), Colours (102, Natural Annatto Extract)
Check Golden North Juicy And Fruity Mango Sorbet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Golden North Juicy And Fruity Mango Sorbet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Post Fruity Pebbles Sweetened Rice Cereal Natural and Artificial Fruit Flavor
HONEY NUT O'S ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN OAT AND BARLEY WITH A HINT OF GOLDEN HONEY AND ORGANIC ALMOND FLAVOR CEREAL, HONEY NUT O'S
BOLTHOUSE FARMS, FRUIT JUICE SMOOTHIE, KIWI, APPLE AND MANGO, KIWI, APPLE AND MANGO
CHICKEN & VEGETABLE JUICY DUMPLINGS FILLED WITH CHICKEN, CABBAGE, ONIONS AND MUSHROOMS STEAMED DUMPLINGS, CHICKEN & VEGETABLE
Haagen-Dazs Mango Frozen Sorbet - 14oz
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


