Is Haagen-Dazs Mango Frozen Sorbet - 14oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bright, fruit-forward mango flavor and a smooth, sorbet texture are commonly noted by consumers; reviewers often praise the intense taste and scoopable consistency, while some occasionally report excessive sweetness or occasional iciness after melting and refreezing. Typical uses include eating straight, serving with pastries, or using as a palate cleanser.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, fruit-forward mango flavor and a smooth, sorbet texture are commonly noted by consumers; reviewers often praise the intense taste and scoopable consistency, while some occasionally report excessive sweetness or occasional iciness after melting and refreezing. Typical uses include eating straight, serving with pastries, or using as a palate cleanser.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Mango Puree, Natural Flavor, Carrot Juice Concentrate (For Color), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Pumpkin Juice Concentrate (For Color), Pectin, Water, Pectin
Check Haagen-Dazs Mango Frozen Sorbet - 14oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Haagen-Dazs Mango Frozen Sorbet - 14oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Haagen-Dazs Raspberry Frozen Sorbet - 14oz
Outshine Mango Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, Gluten Free, 6 Ct
HAAGEN-DAZS Ice Cream, Vanilla, 14 fl. oz. Cup | No GMO Ingredients | No rBST | Gluten Free
Haagen Dazs Vanilla Bean Ice Cream, Gluten Free, Kosher, 14 oz
HAAGEN-DAZS Ice Cream, Strawberry, 14 Fl. Oz. Cup | No GMO Ingredients | No rBST | Gluten Free
Where to buy
Haagen-Dazs Mango Frozen Sorbet - 14oz is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


