Is Golden potato chips Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (64%), Edible Vegetable Oil (Palmolein), Rock Salt. INGRÉDIENTS Pommes de terre (64%), huile végétale comestible (palmoléine), sel gemme. ALLERGY ADVICE: مكونات بطاطس (٦٤) ، زيت نباتي صالح للأكل (النخيل) ، ملح صخري. This product is packed in a factory that handles peanuts, tree nuts, milk, wheat, sesame, mustard and soya. CONSEILS SUR LES ALLERGIES: Ce produit est emballé dans une usine qui traite des arachides, des fruits à coque, du lait, du blé, du sésame, de la moutarde et du soja. نصيحة الحساسية: يتم تعبئة هذا المنتج في مصنع يتعامل مع الفول السوداني وجوز الأشجار والحليب والقمح والسمسم والخردل وفول الصويا. USA

Check Golden potato chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.