Is Golden Rule Sauce, White, Original Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- calcium disodium edta
- propylene glycol alginate
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Eggs, Yolks, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Mustard Seed, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Polysorbate 80, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Preserve Flavor).
Check Golden Rule Sauce, White, Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Golden Rule Sauce, White, Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Mountain White Bread
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
About this product
Sauce · Liquid, Spreadable


