Is Golden Rule Sauce, White, Original Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- yolks
- eggs
- calcium disodium edta
- polysorbate 80
- propylene glycol alginate
- xanthan gum
yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Eggs, Yolks, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Mustard Seed, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Polysorbate 80, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Preserve Flavor).
Check Golden Rule Sauce, White, Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Golden Rule Sauce, White, Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Mountain White Bread
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
About this product
Sauce · Liquid, Spreadable


