Is GOLDEN STATE BARBECUE SAUCE, ORIGINAL Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- organic natural butter flavor
- organic butter flavor
organic natural butter flavor
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE (WATER, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE), ORGANIC MOLASSES, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, ORGANIC VINEGAR, SALT, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, ORGANIC SPICES, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC RED PEPPER, ORGANIC CARAMEL, ORGANIC BUTTER FLAVOR (ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR).
Check GOLDEN STATE BARBECUE SAUCE, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOLDEN STATE BARBECUE SAUCE, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


