Is Golden State Fruit Gourmet Best Wishes Classic Fruit & Snacks Gift Box, 1 Pack Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cashews kosher dairy ou-d

cashews kosher dairy ou-d

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

3 Imperial Comice Pears (D?Anjou when not in season), 3 Braeburn Apples, 3 oz. Chocolate Covered Cherries, 3 oz. Cashews Kosher Dairy OU-D.

Check Golden State Fruit Gourmet Best Wishes Classic Fruit & Snacks Gift Box, 1 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Golden State Fruit Gourmet Best Wishes Classic Fruit & Snacks Gift Box, 1 Pack is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Unknown

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolateyFruity
Texture
CrunchyCreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go