Is Golden State Fruit Gourmet Best Wishes Classic Fruit & Snacks Gift Box, 1 Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cashews kosher dairy ou-d
  • chocolate covered cherries

cashews kosher dairy ou-d

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

3 Imperial Comice Pears (D?Anjou when not in season), 3 Braeburn Apples, 3 oz. Chocolate Covered Cherries, 3 oz. Cashews Kosher Dairy OU-D.

Check Golden State Fruit Gourmet Best Wishes Classic Fruit & Snacks Gift Box, 1 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Golden State Fruit Gourmet Best Wishes Classic Fruit & Snacks Gift Box, 1 Pack is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Unknown

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolateyFruity
Texture
CrunchyCreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go