Is Golden Sun Chilli Sauce Sweet Thai 50% Less Sugar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • modified starch 1442

modified starch 1442

Dietitian note

Ammonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Chilli (23%), Sugar, Garlic, Salt, Thickene r (Modified Starch 1442, Xanthan Gum), Acidity Reg ulator (Acetic Acid)

Check Golden Sun Chilli Sauce Sweet Thai 50% Less Sugar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Golden Sun Chilli Sauce Sweet Thai 50% Less Sugar is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSpicySavoryTangy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMarinadingTopping