Is Golden Syrup Protein Flapjack Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- salted butter
- whey protein concentrate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Oats (26%), Protein Blend (24%)(Soya Protein Nuggets (Soya Protein Isolate), Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk)), Golden Syrup (Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup), Chicory Root Fibre, Margarine (Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Water, Emulsifier (Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids)), Salted Butter (Milk, Salt), Brown Sugar, Natural Flavouring.
Check Golden Syrup Protein Flapjack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Golden Syrup Protein Flapjack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


