Is Golden Wonder Fully Flavoured Roast Chicken Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk powder
  • milk
  • whey permeate powder

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Roast Chicken Seasoning [Whey Permeate Powder (MIIk, Salt, Dextrose, Sugar, Buttermilk Powder (Milk), Dehydrated Onion, Flavour Enhancers: Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-ribonucleotide; Yeast Extracts, Flavouring (Milk), Herbs (Parsley, Thyme, Sage), Acid. Citric Acid: Dehydrated Garlic, Ground Black Pepper: Paprika Extract].

Check Golden Wonder Fully Flavoured Roast Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep