Is Golden Wonder Transform-A-Snack Cheese & Onion Flavour Snacks 56g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Maize, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed; Sunflower) in varying proportions, Cheese & Onion Flavour [Flavourings (Milk), Dextrose, Yeast Powder, Salt, Spray Dried Palm Fat (Palm Fat, Milk Proteins, Glucose Syrup), Flavour Enhancer: Monosodium Glutamate; Spice (Turmeric), Acid: Citric Acid; Yeast Extract], Dried Potato
Check Golden Wonder Transform-A-Snack Cheese & Onion Flavour Snacks 56g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Golden Wonder Transform-A-Snack Cheese & Onion Flavour Snacks 56g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
RITZ Cheese Sandwich Crackers, Lunch Snacks, 20 Snack Packs (6 Crackers Per Pack)
VARIETY SNACK PACK, BARBECUE; SOUR CREAM; ONION; CHEDDAR; CHEESE; WHITE CHEDDAR
UTZ SNACK VARIETY PACK, 10 COUNT, 9.3 OZ, BARBECUE; SOUR CREAM; ONION; CHEDDAR; CHEESE
About this product
Chips · Pouch


