Is Goldenberg's Peanut Chews Original Dark Chocolate, 4.5 LB - Red Candy - Bulk Candy Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Partially Hydrogenated Pan Kernel Oil Molasses, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Glycerin, Dextrose, Cocoa Powder, Salt, Sorbital Tristearate (An Emulsifier), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier)
Check Goldenberg's Peanut Chews Original Dark Chocolate, 4.5 LB - Red Candy - Bulk Candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goldenberg's Peanut Chews Original Dark Chocolate, 4.5 LB - Red Candy - Bulk Candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups
Unreal Peanut Butter Cups Vegan Dark Chocolate -- 4.2 oz
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Where to buy
Goldenberg's Peanut Chews Original Dark Chocolate, 4.5 LB - Red Candy - Bulk Candy is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


