Is Goldenbergs Peanut Chews – Peanut Chews Milk Chocolate – Blue Candy - Bulk Candy – 4.5LBs Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat dry milk cocoa powder
- dextrose
- glycerin
nonfat dry milk cocoa powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Pan Kernel Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk Cocoa Powder, Molasses, Glycerin, Dextrose, Salt, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor), Tbhq (A ), Citric Acid
Check Goldenbergs Peanut Chews – Peanut Chews Milk Chocolate – Blue Candy - Bulk Candy – 4.5LBs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goldenbergs Peanut Chews – Peanut Chews Milk Chocolate – Blue Candy - Bulk Candy – 4.5LBs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Where to buy
Goldenbergs Peanut Chews – Peanut Chews Milk Chocolate – Blue Candy - Bulk Candy – 4.5LBs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


