Is Golds Soo Moy Jung Duck Sauce Sweet & Sour Cantonese - 40 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peaches, Apricots (Preserved With Sulfur Dioxide), Sugar, Dextrose, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Paprika, Stabilizer And Spices
Check Golds Soo Moy Jung Duck Sauce Sweet & Sour Cantonese - 40 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Golds Soo Moy Jung Duck Sauce Sweet & Sour Cantonese - 40 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
Kikkoman Sweet & Sour Sauce - 11.5 Oz
Kikkoman Sauce Sweet & Sour No Preservatives Added - 12 Oz
Kraft Specialty Sauces Sweet and Sour Sauce
SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST IN A TANGY SWEET & SOUR SAUCE ENTREE, SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN
Where to buy
Golds Soo Moy Jung Duck Sauce Sweet & Sour Cantonese - 40 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


