Is Golightly Sugar Free Chocolate Mint Hard Candy - 2.75 Oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- butter
- natural and artificial flavor
- chocolate
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from animals, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain dairy - if the label is unclear, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate, Chocolate, Butter, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Peppermint Oil, Splenda (R)
Check Golightly Sugar Free Chocolate Mint Hard Candy - 2.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Golightly Sugar Free Chocolate Mint Hard Candy - 2.75 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Mint Chocolate Cookies- 7oz
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Unreal Dark Chocolate Coconut Bars | Certified Vegan, Non-gmo, Less Sugar | 3 Bags
Life Savers Wint-O-Green Breath Mints Hard Candy - 6.25 oz Bag
Where to buy
Golightly Sugar Free Chocolate Mint Hard Candy - 2.75 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


