Is GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar® - 12CT Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • organic chocolate chips

organic chocolate chips

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate paired with peanut-butter chip notes produces a chewy, slightly dense bar with occasional crisp chip bits; commonly eaten as a portable snack, quick breakfast addition, or post-activity bite. Reviewers commonly praise flavor and convenience; some mention sweetness, price, batch-to-batch texture variation, and occasional packaging concerns and size expectations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Peanut Butter, Organic Peanut Butter Chips (Organic Peanut Flour, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Coconut Sugar, Salt), Organic Protein Blend (Organic Sprouted Brown Rice Protein, Organic Pea Protein), Organic Puffed Brown Rice, Organic Cocoa Powder, Organic Chocolate Chips (Organic Coconut Sugar, Organic Cocoa, Organic Cocoa Butter), Organic Coconut Sugar, Organic Natural Flavor, Organic Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt.

Check GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar® - 12CT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go