Is GoMacro MacroBar Dark Chocolate & Almonds Macrobar Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • organic fair-trade chocolate chips

organic fair-trade chocolate chips

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Almond Butter, Organic Protein Blend (Organic Sprouted Brown Rice Protein, Organic Pea Protein), Organic Puffed Brown Rice, Organic Almonds, Organic Fair-Trade Chocolate Chips (Organic Coconut Sugar, Organic Cocoa, Organic Cocoa Butter), Organic Sunflower Seed Butter, Organic Cacao Powder, Organic Coconut Sugar, Organic Vanilla Flavor, Sea Salt.

Check GoMacro MacroBar Dark Chocolate & Almonds Macrobar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

GoMacro MacroBar Dark Chocolate & Almonds Macrobar is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BJewel-OscoRalphsMariano'sLoblaws

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
On The GoSnackingBreakfast