Is Gomacro Macrobar Maple Sea Salt Bar Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet and salty maple flavor with a light salty finish; texture is dense and chewy with occasional crunchy bits. Commonly eaten as a portable between meal snack, for hiking or travel, and alongside coffee. Reviews frequently mention balanced flavor and convenience, while some reviewers note stickiness and inconsistent sweetness levels.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic brown rice syrup
- organic natural flavor
organic brown rice syrup
Dietitian noteRice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet and salty maple flavor with a light salty finish; texture is dense and chewy with occasional crunchy bits. Commonly eaten as a portable between meal snack, for hiking or travel, and alongside coffee. Reviews frequently mention balanced flavor and convenience, while some reviewers note stickiness and inconsistent sweetness levels.
Ingredients
Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Sunflower Seed Butter, Organic Pumpkin Seeds, Organic Protein Blend (organic Sprouted Brown Rice Protein, Organic Pea Protein), Organic Crispy Brown Rice (organic Brown Rice, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Sea Salt), Organic Puffed Brown Rice, Organic Maple Sugar, Organic Natural Flavor, Sea Salt. May Contain Peanuts, Almonds, Cashews And Walnuts.
Check Gomacro Macrobar Maple Sea Salt Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gomacro Macrobar Maple Sea Salt Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Gomacro Macrobar Maple Sea Salt Bar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


