Is GoMacro Mint Chocolate Chip MacroBar® Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • organic natural flavors

organic natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cool, mint-forward chocolate-chip flavor combines with a chewy, slightly dense bar texture punctuated by small crunchy chip bits. Commonly consumed as a portable snack, quick on-the-go bite, or workout accompaniment, reviewers note consistent flavor, satisfying chew, convenient packaging, and occasional reports of variable softness between batches and mild sweetness overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Cashew Butter, Organic Protein Blend (Organic Sprouted Brown Rice Protein, Organic Pea Protein), Organic Sunflower Seed Butter, Organic Chocolate Chips (Organic Coconut Sugar, Organic Cocoa, Organic Cocoa Butter), Organic Cashews, Organic Cocoa Powder, Organic Puffed Brown Rice, Organic Crispy Brown Rice (Organic Brown Rice, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Sea Salt), Organic Maple Sugar, Organic Peppermint Extract, Organic Natural Flavors, Organic Coconut Oil, Sea Salt.

Check GoMacro Mint Chocolate Chip MacroBar® against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep